On-chain investigationPendle · Ethereum455 expired markets

Pendle's high yields were the price of points. Yield-token holders got back $730M less than they paid

A trader says Pendle yield tokens earn him 560.85% APR on dollar tokens. We followed every expired Pendle market on Ethereum to see how that trade usually ends.

At a glance
Pendle lets people buy the future interest of a token as a yield token. Across 455 expired Pendle markets on Ethereum, the token paid less than buyers had priced in 394 times. In points markets, yield-token holders got back $730M less than they paid. In markets with no points and interest paid on-chain, 25% of buyers made money.
$730M
Paid for points by yield-token holders, on-chain
87%
Markets where the token paid less than priced in
25%
Buyers in no-points markets who made money
43%
Who made money when buying below the token's yield
Key findingsEach line has its own share link
  1. $730M

    Yield-token holders in Pendle's points markets on Ethereum got back $730M less on-chain than they paid. Of 243,572 wallets, 2.8% came out ahead before counting points.

  2. 87%

    In 394 of 455 expired Pendle pools, the token earned less than buyers had priced in. The median priced-in rate was 8.8%; the median token paid 3.6%.

  3. 25%

    In 102 markets without points that paid interest on-chain, 25% of 12,369 yield-token buyers made money. The median buyer lost 25% of what they put in.

  4. 43%

    Buyers who paid a rate below what the token was then earning came out ahead 43% of the time, against 26% for everyone else. Only 542 of 11,481 positions managed it.

  5. 36%

    Limit orders carried 36% of the $1.05B spent on Pendle yield tokens, at a median 1% below that day's market price.

  6. 90%

    Pendle's deposits fell from $10.57B at the end of August 2025 to $1.02B now. Ethereum holds 76% of what is left.

01 · The tradeA 560.85% Pendle YT claim, and what the record shows

Hold a dollar token like Ethena's USDe, and it pays you a few percent a year. Some apps let you sell that future income today. Others let you buy it from someone else.

On 4 November, a trader who posts as @0xSearchie wrote that he made an average 560.85% APR on dollar tokens this way. He buys the income on Pendle Finance, an app built for this trade, and holds it to the end. He waits for good prices with limit orders and picks markets where the token's issuer pays extra rewards.

Pendle splits a token that earns interest into two parts that run until a set date. The principal token, or PT, pays back one unit of the token on that date, so buying it locks in a fixed rate. The yield token, or YT, collects all the interest until then and is worth nothing after. The prices of the two set a rate, the implied yield. YT buyers pay that rate up front and hope the token earns more.

One token in, two tokens out: a PT for a fixed rate and a YT for the interest and pointsHow Pendle works
HOW PENDLE SPLITS A TOKEN THAT EARNS INTEREST1 token that earns interestfor example 1 staked USDe (sUSDe)earning a few percent a yearPT: principal tokenpays back 1 token on the end datebuy it = lock in a fixed rateYT: yield tokengets all interest and pointsuntil the end date, then worth 0The implied yieldthe rate their two prices setYT buyers pay it up front
Both tokens run until the same end date. The PT then pays back one unit of the token; the YT is worth nothing after it has collected the interest.

Many YTs also earned points, a promise of a future token from projects like Ethena. That made YTs a cheap way to farm: one YT earns the points of a whole token for a fraction of its price. Ethena's launch post says its ENA airdrop, free tokens sent to its early users, went to Pendle YT holders and not to PT holders.

Bitquery records every Pendle trade on Ethereum, the chain that holds most of Pendle's deposits. We followed every market that has expired there, and every wallet that held its YTs. For each market, we compared the yield buyers priced in with what the token went on to earn. For each wallet, we added up what it paid and what it got back.

The record is hard on YT buyers. In 87% of markets, the token paid less than buyers had priced in. Most of those markets also offered points, and across all points markets, YT holders got back $730M less than they paid. In markets with no points and interest paid on-chain, one buyer in four made money.

02 · Priced in vs paidIn 87% of markets, the token paid less than buyers priced in

The median market priced in 8.8% per year. The median token paid 3.6%, well under half of that.

Median yearly yield priced in by buyers and paid by the tokenPriced in vs paid
PRICED IN VS PAID, 455 EXPIRED PENDLE MARKETS ON ETHEREUMYield buyers priced in (median)Yield the token paid (median)0%5%10%15%20%Stablecoin, no points (74)Stablecoin + points (177)ETH, no points (31)ETH + points (83)BTC, no points (4)BTC + points (38)Other, no points (23)Other + points (25)
Each row is a market type; the number in brackets counts its expired pools. Paid yield is read on-chain for 294 markets and taken from Pendle's daily figure for 34 that paid in reward tokens; the other 127 paid no interest at all. The last 14 days of each market are left out. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data, Pendle.

Points decide the size of the gap. In dollar-token markets without points, the gap was about one percentage point, and even there the token beat the priced-in rate in only 31% of markets. So PT buyers, who locked in the fixed rate, usually came out ahead.

In markets with points, the token beat the priced-in rate just 6% of the time, and dollar-token markets with points priced in about twice what they paid. Buyers paid the difference for points.

Most of these tokens pay out by rising in value against the coin they track, and we read that rise on-chain. Some paid no interest at all, only points. For the few that paid in separate reward tokens, we used Pendle's own daily figure.

03 · The price of pointsYT holders in points markets got back $730M less than they paid

We followed every YT from the wallet that got it to the day it expired. When a wallet bought or sold through Pendle, we used the price it paid. When it made its own YTs or moved them in from another wallet, we used that day's market price. Then we added the interest and reward tokens it claimed, all in dollars on the day.

About a quarter of a million wallets held YTs in points markets. Together they got back $730M less than they put in, counting interest, sales and rewards. Fewer than one in thirty came out ahead.

On-chain shortfall of YT holders in points markets, by market typePrice of points
ON-CHAIN SHORTFALL OF YIELD-TOKEN HOLDERS IN POINTS MARKETS: $730MWhat they paid for yield tokens, minus what the tokens paid back. Points are not counted.$0$100M$200M$300M$400MStablecoin markets$397METH markets$270MOther markets$40MBTC markets$24M
Dollars paid for yield tokens minus interest, sales and reward tokens received, valued on the day. 243,572 wallets; points and airdrops not counted. Two checks without wallet data give $757M and $750M. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.
Points marketsPut inLostIn profit
Stablecoin$1.42B$397M3.1%
ETH$632M$270M3.6%
Other$152M$40M6.5%
BTC$40M$24M0.6%
All points markets$2.24B$730M2.8%
Lost: the on-chain shortfall, before counting points. In profit: the share of wallets that came out ahead. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.

Most of that money went early. Markets that ended between April and June 2024 alone account for $226M, the tallest bar below, and the losses shrink to a trickle after 2025.

On-chain shortfall of YT holders in points markets, by the quarter each market endedWhen it went
WHEN THE $730M WENT: SHORTFALL BY THE QUARTER EACH POINTS MARKET ENDEDDollars paid for yield tokens minus what they paid back, grouped by expiry quarter.$0$50M$100M$150M$200M$250M$226MQ22024$134MQ3$56MQ4$69MQ12025$58MQ2$125MQ3$31MQ4$21MQ12026$6MQ2$4MQ3<$1MQ4
Same $730M as the chart above, grouped by when each market expired. The last quarter runs to 4 November 2026. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.

Two checks that use no wallet data come out within 4% of that total. One multiplies the gap between the priced-in and paid rates by the YTs outstanding each day. The other values every outstanding YT at its market price each day.

That $730M is what holders paid for points. Whether it was worth it depends on what they became, and some did pay out. Ethena sent its ENA airdrop to YT holders, with half released over six months. The Eigen Foundation says its second round of EIGEN covered people who used Pendle before 15 March 2024, through lists drawn up by the apps that held their staked ETH. One of those apps, ether.fi, later pulled most of its ETH out of EigenLayer. We do not put a value on airdrops here, because points live off-chain, where our data cannot follow them.

04 · Without pointsWithout points, 25% of Pendle YT buyers made money

Points markets are hard to judge, because the rewards never show up on-chain. So we also looked at the markets that offered none and paid their interest on-chain. There, you can see the whole trade.

Across them, one YT buyer in four made money. The median buyer lost a quarter of what they put in, and together they came out $5.1M behind.

We also ran a simple test. Say you bought the YT on a market's third day, at the market price, and held it to the end. That made money in 16% of markets. Buying a week later, a month later or halfway through does not help much: the odds stay below one in five. The PT bought on day three returned a median 2.9% over the 110 days left.

Those are typical buyers. The post is about beating them.

05 · What helpsBuying below the token's own yield lifted the share in profit to 43%

The post names two habits: buy with limit orders, and buy below the yield the token already earns. We tested both on every position in those markets where we could see the price paid.

Buyers who paid a rate below the token's own yield over the past month came out ahead 43% of the time, against about a quarter for everyone else. Their median result was a loss of just 2%. But only 542 positions pulled it off.

Limit orders helped less: buyers who used them for most of their position made money 31% of the time, against 27% for those who bought from the pool. Traders use them all the same. Across all markets, limit orders carried more than a third of the money spent on YTs, at a median 1% below that day's market price.

Share of wallets that made money on Pendle YTsWho made money
SHARE OF WALLETS THAT MADE MONEY ON YIELD TOKENSExpired markets on Ethereum. On-chain yield and reward tokens counted; points not counted.0%10%20%30%40%50%Points markets, all holders2.8%No points, buyers25%No points, mostly limit orders31%No points, bought below the yield43%
Top row: all 243,572 wallets that held YTs where points were on offer. Other rows: buying wallets in 102 pools without points that paid interest on-chain; the last two are subsets tested on 11,481 positions. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.
YT buyers in no-points marketsPositionsIn profitMedian result
All YT buyers, no-points markets13,56125%−25%
Bought below the token's yield54243%−2%
Bought at or above it10,93926%−26%
Bought mostly with limit orders39431%−8%
Bought mostly from the pool11,08727%−25%
A position is one wallet in one market. 'The token's yield' is its yield over the 30 days before the purchase. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.

We could not test the post's other habit, markets where the issuer pays extra rewards. Some of those rewards reach holders outside the YT, where our wallet records cannot see them. The habits we could test raised the odds, yet most buyers who used them still lost money.

06 · Pendle nowPendle's deposits are down 90% from the peak

Points also built Pendle. Its deposits peaked above $10 billion at the end of August 2025 and are down 90% since. Ethereum still holds three quarters of what is left. We traced one part of that story, the unwinding of loops built on Ethena's USDe and Pendle PTs, in the $7 billion Ethena loop.

Pendle deposits at month end, all chains and EthereumPendle deposits
PENDLE DEPOSITS AT MONTH END: $10.57B PEAK, $1.02B NOWAll chainsEthereum$0$3B$6B$9B$12B202420252026$1.02B$776M
Total value locked as reported by DefiLlama: month-end values from June 2023, and the latest value for November 2026.

Fewer people use Pendle on Ethereum, too. The number of wallets using it each month is down 88% from its peak in the summer of 2024.

Wallets using Pendle markets on Ethereum each monthUsers
WALLETS USING PENDLE MARKETS ON ETHEREUM EACH MONTH: 36,067 AT THE PEAK, 4,354 NOW010k20k30k40k202320242025202636,067 (Aug 2024)4,354
Wallets that sent at least one transaction to a Pendle market that month: trades, liquidity and claims. Source: Bitquery Ethereum data.

07 · GapsWhat we could not see

We do not value points or airdrops, so our results show only the on-chain side of the trade.

Some markets paid extra rewards outside the YT, such as the USUAL tokens that came with Usual's USD0++ markets. Our wallet results leave those markets out.

A wallet is not always one person. Vaults and trading bots hold YTs for many users.

This piece covers Ethereum only. Pendle also runs on Monad, Arbitrum and other chains. We also left out 160 Ethereum markets that exist on-chain but do not appear in Pendle's app, and every market still open, including the ones the post describes.

08 · The methodHow we measured it

Our data covers every Pendle market on Ethereum. We kept the ones listed in Pendle's app that had expired by early November 2026 and traded for at least a month, 455 in all.

For each market, we compared the rate it priced in with the interest its token paid. We left out the last two weeks, when the priced-in rate jumps around as time runs out.

For each wallet, we counted every YT it bought, sold, made or moved, more than half a million purchases in all, plus the interest and reward tokens that holders claimed. Pendle keeps part of the interest as a fee, which rose from 3% to 5% over the period, and our figures are after that fee. Dollar values use each day's price on Ethereum exchanges.

The full Ethereum history behind this piece is also sold as files in Bitquery's Ethereum dataset.

Run it yourself

Check any Pendle market in plain English

Every trade in this story comes from Bitquery's blockchain data. The Bitquery MCP server puts that data behind an AI assistant, so you can ask what a wallet paid for a token, or how a market's rate moved, without writing a query. The full history is also sold as files on the Bitquery Data Store, in the Ethereum dataset.

See every trade a wallet made in a marketFollow a token's rate day by dayCheck any address against Bitquery's labels
Explore Bitquery MCP →Trades, transfers and rates from Bitquery's Ethereum data. Data read on 5 November 2026.
Legal disclaimer

This article is provided for informational and educational purposes only and reflects analysis of publicly available on-chain data as of the dates indicated. It does not constitute legal, financial, tax or investment advice, and nothing in it is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any token or to use any protocol.

The findings describe Pendle markets on Ethereum that expired between March 2023 and October 2026. Results exclude the value of points and airdrops, rewards paid outside the yield token, and markets on other chains. Wallet results may group or split people differently from how they hold funds.

References to Pendle, Ethena, the Eigen Foundation, Usual or any other named project, company or person describe what the public record shows and do not suggest wrongdoing.

Readers should conduct their own independent verification before taking any action. The authors and publisher accept no liability for any loss or damage arising from reliance on this article.

Reported by Gaurav Agarwal for Bitquery Research, with AI tools; every figure was checked against the raw data.

FAQ

What is Pendle in crypto?

Pendle, also called Pendle Finance, is an app that splits tokens that earn interest into a principal token and a yield token. People use it to lock in a fixed rate, to bet on rates going up, or to farm points.

How does Pendle work?

Pendle splits a token that earns interest into a principal token (PT), which pays back one unit on an end date, and a yield token (YT), which collects all the interest and points until that date. The prices of the two set the implied yield, the fixed rate a PT locks in.

Do Pendle yield tokens make money?

Usually not, going by Pendle's expired Ethereum markets. In 87% of them, the token earned less than buyers priced in, and in markets without points, one YT buyer in four made money.

How much did Pendle YT holders pay for points?

In Ethereum markets with points, YT holders got back $730M less than they paid, before counting the points. Some of them later turned into airdrops, such as Ethena's ENA.

What did Pendle principal tokens return?

Bought on a market's third day and held to the end, the median PT returned 2.9% over the 110 days left, the fixed rate it locked in.

Run the next investigation in minutes

Ask any question of the blockchain. Bitquery's AI Investigations agent traces funds, attributes wallets, and writes auditable reports across every major chain. Prefer to do it yourself? Connect the Bitquery MCP server to your AI assistant, pull the raw datasets, or query the chain directly with the Bitquery API.