On-chain investigationUniswap v3 vs v414 October 2026

Uniswap v4 liquidity adds grew 3.5 times in a quarter. Much of its crowd also works v3, sandwich bot included

Uniswap v4 let anyone add custom code to a pool. One quarter in, we compared how liquidity providers use it against the v3 record from our earlier study. v4 adds grew three and a half times, mostly through the standard wallet route. Thousands of wallets now work both versions, including the sandwich bot that led v3. And the thinnest order books on either version belong to the lowest fee tier, whichever version runs it.

At a glance
We followed every liquidity add on Uniswap v4 on Ethereum for 91 days and set it against the v3 record from our earlier study. v4 adds grew 3.5 times while v3 held flat, and 77% of the rise came through the standard wallet route. 3,074 wallets provided liquidity on both versions. One of them runs the sandwich bot that led v3, which opened and closed 7,031 v4 positions inside single blocks.
3.5×
Growth of v4 adds, first week vs last
77%
Share of that growth through the standard wallet route
3,074
Wallets providing liquidity on both versions
7,031
Same-block v4 positions run by v3's sandwich bot
Key findingsEach line has its own share link
  1. 7,031

    v4 positions opened by the sandwich bot behind most of v3's direct deposits, all through the standard position manager. Each one opened and closed inside a single block, across 935 pools.

  2. 3.5×

    v4 adds grew from 1,288 to 4,474 per day. 77% of the rise came through the standard position manager, where active wallets doubled. v3 mints held near 1,300.

  3. 3,074

    Wallets that provided liquidity on both versions, 29% of the 10,611 that did so on v3. Counted by the contract that calls the pool instead, the overlap shrinks to 18.

  4. 5.4 min

    Median hold of bots, vaults and hooks that call v4 pools directly. 41% of their positions close in the block they opened in. The standard wallet route holds 3.4 hours.

  5. 310×

    Daily volume on v4's 0.01% ETH/USDC pool against the liquidity resting within 1% above price. v3's 0.01% USDC/WETH pool runs 271×. At 0.05%, both versions run near 50×.

01 · The questionNew market, or the same crowd on a new engine?

Uniswap v4 went live on Ethereum in January 2025. Its big change is the hook, custom code that runs on a pool's trades. Twenty months on, liquidity providers want to know one thing. Is v4 a new market with new players, or v3's crowd on a new engine?

We watched every liquidity add and removal on both versions for 91 days, from July 15 to October 13, 2026. Then we set the results against our earlier Uniswap v3 study. That study valued each position in dollars. v4 does not log fees the same way, so this one compares behavior. How much liquidity goes in, how wide, for how long, and who puts it there.

Two rules keep the comparison fair. We count only adds and removals that move liquidity; each version also logs empty housekeeping events, and those stay out. And where a deposit passes through Uniswap's position manager, the standard contract a wallet app uses, we count the wallet behind it.

Correction, 15 October 2026: the first version of this article said v3 removed more liquidity than it added on every day of the window. That count kept v3 removal events that move no liquidity, a kind we had already dropped for v4. It also counted the contracts that call the pools instead of the wallets behind them, so it put the overlap between the versions at 18 addresses and missed the sandwich bot on v4. It compared pools across fee tiers and misdated the largest price move. Most sections are revised.

02 · Growthv4 adds grew 3.5 times while v3 held flat

At the start of the window both versions took about 1,300 adds per day (on v3, each add is called a mint). By the end v4 took three and a half times that, and its curve was still climbing. v3 stayed where it was.

Both versions added liquidity more often than they removed it on almost every day of the quarter. The gap between them is pace.

v4 grew, and both books kept addingdaily liquidity adds and removals, Ethereum
Line chart of daily liquidity events over 91 days: v4 adds rising from about 1,300 to 4,500 with removals below on most days; v3 mints flat near 1,300 with v3 removals below them on most days.
v4 adds (teal) rise from about 1,300 to 4,500 per day; v4 removals (amber) sit below them on 88 of 91 days. v3 mints (pink) hold near 1,300; v3 removals (gray) sit below them on 89 of 91 days. Empty housekeeping events left out on both versions. July 15 to October 13, 2026.

Most of the new v4 activity came through the position manager, the route you take when you add liquidity in the Uniswap app. Its weekly adds almost quadrupled, and the number of wallets using it doubled. Direct callers, the bots, vaults and hooks that skip the manager, grew too, at a slower rate.

That route is not all retail. Its busiest wallet in the last week opened a fresh pool and dropped one wide range into it, 802 times over. That is a token launcher seeding new coins.

Most of the growth came through the wallet routev4 liquidity adds per week, by route
Stacked bar chart of weekly v4 adds: the position manager share grows from about 6,000 to 23,000 per week, while direct adds grow from about 3,000 to 8,000.
Through the position manager (teal): 6,041 adds in the first week, 23,192 in the last. Contracts calling the pool directly (amber): 2,973 to 8,129. The position manager carried 77% of the increase. Weeks start July 15.

03 · Range widthWallets go wide on v4, machines go tight

Every Uniswap v3 or v4 position covers a price range, and its width decides how it earns. A tight range earns more fees per dollar while the price stays inside it. A wide range earns less but rarely falls out of range.

On v3 most adds sit in the middle bands. On v4 the middle thins out and the weight moves to the two edges. The wide end mostly comes through the wallet route, and much of it is new tokens launched with a single wide range. Full-range deposits, the old Uniswap v2 style, are rare everywhere.

Direct callers do the opposite. Three in ten of their adds sit within one percent of price, and another three in ten just outside that.

The middle emptied outshare of adds by range width, same 91 days
Grouped bar chart of range width shares: v4 shifts weight from the 1 to 10.5 percent band to ranges wider than 172 percent, while full range stays near 4 percent on both versions.
v3 mints (pink, 112,454) vs v4 adds (teal, 230,610). Within 1%: 26% vs 22%. 1 to 10.5%: 30% vs 18%. 10.5 to 172%: 33% vs 24%. Wider than 172% but short of full range: 7% vs 31%. Full range: 4% on both.

04 · JIT liquidityMachines hold v4 liquidity for minutes

Pair each add with the removal that closes it and you get a holding time. Half of the closed v4 positions lasted less than an hour and a half. One in six opened and closed in the same block.

The fastest players are the direct callers. Their median position, the one in the middle when you line them all up, lasts five minutes, and four in ten never outlive their block. That is just-in-time (JIT) liquidity. A bot spots a big swap coming, parks a tight range right in front of it, takes the fee, and pulls the range out straight after. Positions placed through the wallet route last about three and a half hours.

These times cover closed positions only. 36% of positions were still open when the window ended, so a typical v4 position lives longer than the chart shows. At the other extreme, a handful of positions get refilled again and again. One was topped up 1,758 times in the quarter.

How long v4 liquidity standsclosed positions by holding time, all pools
Bar chart of holding times for closed v4 positions: 16 percent close in the same block, a further 31 percent within an hour, and the rest spread over days.
109,247 closed positions; 36% of positions were still open at window end. Same block: 16%. Under an hour: 47% in total. Over a day: 23%. Median hold 83 minutes; direct callers 5.4 minutes; the position manager 3.4 hours.

05 · The sandwich botv3's top sandwich bot also farms v4

One JIT bot hides inside the wallet route. The biggest direct depositor on v3 is the bot our v3 study tracked as the jaredfromsubway.eth successor, and it works v4 as well. On v4 it sends its liquidity through the manager, so in the pool records it looks like an ordinary wallet.

Over the quarter it opened 7,031 v4 positions across 935 pools. Every one closed in the block it opened, in a separate transaction. That is the JIT pattern from the last section, run every week of the quarter. Its v3 minting slowed over the same weeks, and its v4 pace held steadier.

One bot, two booksweekly liquidity adds by the jaredfromsubway.eth successor bot
Line chart of the bot's weekly adds: v3 mints fall from about 1,200 to about 570 with a spike near 1,700 in late August, while v4 adds hold between about 370 and 700 per week.
v3 mints (pink): 11,897 over the quarter, falling from about 1,200 in the first week to about 570 in the last. v4 adds (teal): 7,042 in the bot's transactions, 7,031 of them through the position manager. Weeks start July 15.

06 · Who provides itOne manager, one vault, and the hooks

Two thirds of all v4 liquidity events come through the position manager. The rest comes from contracts calling the pools directly, and on v4 many of the biggest are hooks.

The largest single source is an Arrakis vault. Arrakis manages liquidity for token teams. Its vault made every add in the ETHFI/ETH pool, which was created with its own hook and a dynamic fee, and that pool took more adds than any other v4 pool. The vault keeps ranges about ten percent wide, holds each for a median six minutes, and earns a swap fee near 0.3%.

Next come the hooks themselves. DualPoolHook, shipped by Uniswap Labs, parks idle cash in a yield vault and steps into the pool only during a swap. A launch hook seeded pools for over four thousand new tokens this quarter. Burn hooks adjust ranges inside other people's trades. So a lot of v4 liquidity is the pool's own code, running inside someone else's transaction.

One manager, then the pools' own codeshare of 539,442 v4 liquidity events by sender
Horizontal bar chart: position manager 65.7 percent plus 2.6 percent from v3's sandwich bot, the Arrakis vault 8.1 percent, four hook contracts 7.3 percent, and 1,761 other senders 16.3 percent.
The position manager carries 68%, including 2.6% from v3's sandwich bot. The Arrakis vault on the ETHFI pool takes 8%. Four hook contracts, two of them DualPool instances, take 7%. The remaining 1,761 senders share 16%.

07 · HooksA quarter of v4 pools carry a hook

Hooks were v4's headline feature, and the pool records show them in real use. Roughly a quarter of the pools that got liquidity in the window were born with a hook. Those pools took 29% of liquidity events. Dynamic-fee pools, where the fee moves with the market, stay rare, and every one of them has a hook.

A third of the pool list is odder. These pools charge fixed fees of seventy percent and up, a setting no v3 pool could offer. They have no hooks and barely trade, with a fifth of a percent of all v4 swaps. Most are a wave of pools stamped out at 95 and 99 percent fees that almost nobody touched again. They swell the v4 pool count on paper.

What v4 pools are made of59,986 pools that received liquidity, by creation settings
Bar chart of pool composition: 40 percent standard-fee pools without hooks, 26 percent standard-fee hooked pools, 1 percent dynamic fee, 33 percent extreme fixed fees.
Standard-fee pools without hooks: 40%. Standard-fee hooked pools: 26%. Dynamic-fee flag: 1%. Fixed fees of 70% or more: 33%, almost all dead pools with 0.2% of swaps. Share of liquidity events on hooked pools: 29%.

08 · TurnoverThe thinnest books sit in the lowest fee tier

Every swap on v3 and v4 records how much liquidity stood at the price it traded against. That lets us measure turnover: a day's trading volume divided by the dollars resting within one percent above the price. A high number means a small pile of liquidity carries a lot of trade.

v4's 0.01% ETH/USDC pool is the extreme. It handles more swaps than any other v4 pool, though at least four pools trade more dollars. Its daily volume runs about three hundred times the liquidity resting near the price. v3's own 0.01% USDC/WETH pool runs at almost the same rate, week after week. At the 0.05% tier both versions sit near fifty, and the big hooked v4 pool sits there too.

So the thin, fast book comes with the fee tier, on either version. At a hundredth of a percent per trade, a provider earns only by parking a small range right at the price and moving it often. You can pull the same pool data through the Uniswap API or the wider DEX data API.

Volume against the resting book, by fee tierdaily volume divided by liquidity resting within 1% above price, weekly medians
Line chart of weekly turnover: the v3 and v4 0.01 percent pools track each other between about 110 and 580, while the 0.05 percent pools on both versions and the hooked v4 pool track each other between about 13 and 131.
0.01% pools (pink): v4 ETH/USDC runs 111 to 504, v3 USDC/WETH (dashed) 183 to 580. 0.05% pools (teal): v4 ETH/USDC 13 to 105, v3 USDC/WETH (dashed) 21 to 131. The hooked v4 USDC/WETH pool (amber) runs 20 to 91. July to October 2026.
PoolWhat stands in it, 91 days
v4 ETH/USDC 0.01%Most swaps of any v4 pool; at least four pools trade more dollars. $2.4M median daily volume on $7.8k resting within 1% above price. 310 turns per day.
v3 USDC/WETH 0.01%The same tier on v3. $41.6M median daily volume on $129k resting. 271 turns per day.
v4 ETH/USDC 0.05%$2.7M median daily volume on $52k resting. 43 turns per day.
v3 USDC/WETH 0.05%The old flagship. $65.8M median daily volume on $1.27M resting. 53 turns per day. Still the deepest book on either version.
v4 hooked USDC/WETHDynamic fee. $6.3M median daily volume on $155k resting. 56 turns per day.
v4 ETHFI/ETH hookedThe farm. One Arrakis vault, 21,470 adds, ten percent wide, six minutes each, fee near 0.3%.

09 · Price shocksBoth books react to big moves, v3 more reliably

Liquidity providers have to move their ranges when the price jumps. So a big move is a natural test of who is paying attention. The window held six days when ETH moved about five percent or more. The largest was Aug 19, when ETH rose 17%.

On Aug 19 both books doubled their adds against the week before. On most of the other big days v3 reacted more. On Sep 21 v3 mints more than doubled while v4 adds held level. Over the whole quarter, v3's adds track the size of ETH's daily move more closely than v4's do. v4 still answers a real shock, but its own growth drives its add count as well.

One big shock moved both booksadds on the six largest ETH moves, against the prior seven-day average
Grouped bar chart for six large ETH moves: on Aug 19 both v3 and v4 adds run about twice their prior average; on the other days v3 mostly reacts more, most clearly on Sep 21.
Aug 19 (ETH +17%): v3 2.3×, v4 2.2×. Sep 21 (ETH +5%): v3 2.1×, v4 1.0×. Correlation between adds and the size of ETH's daily move over 91 days: v3 0.62, v4 0.45.

10 · Who movedThousands of wallets work both versions

Count the contracts that call each pool and the overlap looks tiny, just 18 addresses. That count hides the people, because every wallet using a position manager shows up as the manager itself.

Count the wallets that send the transactions instead. About ten thousand wallets provided v3 liquidity in the window, and twice as many provided v4 liquidity. Three thousand did both, 29% of v3's providers. The sandwich bot from section 05 is one of them.

The overlap depends on what you countdistinct addresses providing liquidity, 91 days
Bar chart on a log scale: by calling contract, 260 v3 and 1,766 v4 with 18 on both; by wallet, 10,611 v3 and 22,623 v4 with 3,074 on both.
Contracts calling the pool: v3 260, v4 1,766, both 18. Wallets sending the transaction: v3 10,611, v4 22,623, both 3,074.

11 · So whatSome of both

So is v4 a new market or v3's crowd on a new engine? Some of both. v4 drew twice as many liquidity wallets as v3 this quarter, and its adds grew three and a half times, mostly through the standard wallet route. Hooks run a quarter of its pools, and a few of them provide liquidity on their own.

But the players who matter most did not pick a side. Three in ten v3 liquidity wallets work both versions. The top v3 sandwich bot runs JIT positions on v4 every week. And the thin, fast order books come with the fee tier, whichever version runs it. For now, v4 is where liquidity grows, and v3 is still where it reacts to big price moves. To track how that crowd moves from here, watch the same Ethereum pools and wallets live.

Run it yourself

Ask these questions in plain English

Every add, pool and swap in this story comes from Bitquery's Ethereum data. The Bitquery MCP server puts that data behind an AI assistant, so you can ask how a pool's liquidity moved, which wallet farms it, or how long positions stood, without writing the query yourself.

Watch liquidity adds and pulls on any v4 poolSee which wallets and bots hold ranges, and for how longTrack hooked and dynamic-fee pools as they launchCompare swap volume with resting liquidity yourself
Explore Bitquery MCP →Figures measured on 14 October 2026 and corrected on 15 October 2026 against Bitquery's Ethereum node archive, window 15 July to 13 October 2026. Written by Bitquery Research; AI tools ran the queries and helped draft the text, and every figure was worked out again from the raw events before publishing.
Limits on these figures

v4 liquidity events were matched per pool, sender, tick range and salt, and a position was counted closed when cumulative decreases reached 99.9% of cumulative increases. Holding times describe closed positions only; 36% of positions were still open at the end of the window, so the medians understate how long a typical position lives. Positions opened before the window and only drained inside it remain in the open count. A position that closes and is later re-used is counted once.

Zero-size events are dropped from every add and removal count on both versions: 140,408 v4 events with a zero liquidity delta and 82,042 v3 removal events with a zero amount, which collect fees without moving liquidity. Event counts measure how often liquidity is placed or pulled, not how much.

This study measures liquidity behavior, not position returns. v4 does not emit the fee record v3 does, so no return comparison with the v3 study is made here. Resting depth converts the median liquidity field of each day's swaps at the swap price and covers the band within one percent above price only; counting both sides of price roughly doubles the depth and halves the turnover.

v3 counts cover every pool that emits v3's event format. About 6% of v3 mints come from 652 pools that Uniswap's v3 factory did not create. Wallet counts use the address that sent each transaction: a bot's owner address stands for the bot, and one person can run several wallets. Sender shares treat each position manager as one sender. Contract labels mix behavior with external identification: the Arrakis vault and DualPoolHook are identified from verified contract code and Uniswap's own hook registry, while the sandwich bot and other senders are known only by their addresses and activity. The name jaredfromsubway.eth successor follows our v3 study and describes behavior, not a confirmed owner.

This article was corrected on 15 October 2026. The first version, published on 14 October, counted zero-amount v3 removals and so reported that v3 drained on all 91 days; on a like-for-like count it added more than it removed on 89. It put the v3 and v4 overlap at 18 calling contracts, said the v3 sandwich bot never touched v4, compared the turnover of pools in different fee tiers, put full-range deposits at 0.2% of v3 adds instead of 4%, and dated an 8% ETH move to Sep 21, a 5% day.

Legal disclaimer

This article is provided for informational and educational purposes only and reflects analysis of publicly available on-chain data as of the dates indicated. It does not constitute legal, financial, compliance, or investment advice, and nothing in it is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any token or asset, or to provide liquidity on any protocol.

The findings describe liquidity adds, holding times, pool settings and swap activity observed on Ethereum between 15 July and 13 October 2026. Behavioral labels such as farm, bot, sandwich bot and resting depth depend on the matching method and the definitions used, and may be incomplete or revised as more data becomes available. Blockchain addresses are pseudonymous, and an address calling a pool contract does not by itself establish the identity, intent, or knowledge of any party.

References to Uniswap, the position managers, hooks, or any other named protocol or project describe what the record shows about addresses and transactions linked to them. They are not statements about any party's security practices, solvency or conduct, and nothing here asserts that any party acted unlawfully or negligently.

Nothing herein should be relied upon as a definitive determination of fact. Readers should conduct their own independent verification before taking any action. The authors and publisher accept no liability for any loss or damage arising from reliance on this material. All trademarks and company names are the property of their respective owners.

Reported by Gaurav Agarwal for Bitquery Research, with AI tools; every figure was checked against the raw data.

Run the next investigation in minutes

Ask any question of the blockchain. Bitquery's AI Investigations agent traces funds, attributes wallets, and writes auditable reports across every major chain. Prefer to do it yourself? Connect the Bitquery MCP server to your AI assistant, pull the raw datasets, or query the chain directly with the Bitquery API.