PricingAPIDeveloper ToolsFree Tier

Blockchain Data API Pricing in 2026: Free Tiers and Monthly Costs Compared

What a blockchain data API costs per month, which providers still have a free tier, and why their quotas are hard to compare. Bitquery, Alchemy, QuickNode, Moralis, Helius, Chainstack and CoinGecko, checked on 29 October 2026.

Cover Image for Blockchain Data API Pricing in 2026: Free Tiers and Monthly Costs Compared

The short answer

Most blockchain data APIs cost between $35 and $299 a month for a first paid plan. Many have a free tier, and each one counts usage in its own unit.

ProviderFree optionFirst paid planWhat it mostly sells
Bitquery7-day trial, no card$49 / monthDecoded data: trades, prices, transfers, balances, streams
AlchemyFree plan, 30M compute units / monthPay as you go, $0.52 per 1M compute unitsRPC nodes plus data APIs
QuickNodeFree trial, 10M credits / month$49 / monthRPC nodes plus add-ons
MoralisFree trial on request$149 / monthData APIs for wallets, tokens and NFTs
HeliusFree plan, 1M credits / month$49 / monthSolana RPC and data APIs
ChainstackFree plan, 3M request units / month$49 / monthRPC nodes
CoinGeckoFree Demo plan, 10k calls / month$35 / monthPrices and market data

Prices come from each provider's public pricing page on 29 October 2026. They change often, so check the page before you commit.

Why the free tiers are hard to compare

Each provider sells a different unit. Alchemy counts compute units, QuickNode and Helius count credits, Chainstack counts request units, and Bitquery counts points. A method that is cheap in one unit can be expensive in another.

The bigger difference is what one call returns. An RPC node gives you raw blocks, logs and receipts. To get "every swap this wallet made last month" you make many calls, decode each log, then add prices yourself. A decoded data API answers the same question in one query. So a large free RPC quota can cost more engineering time than a small data API quota.

Ask three questions before comparing numbers:

  1. Do I need raw RPC or decoded data? Sending transactions needs RPC. Dashboards, bots and analytics usually need decoded trades, transfers and balances.
  2. Do I need history? Some free tiers cover only recent blocks. Archive access is often a paid feature.
  3. Do I need streaming? Many providers keep WebSocket or gRPC streams behind paid plans.

Provider by provider

Bitquery

Bitquery sells decoded on-chain data through GraphQL, WebSocket streams, Kafka and bulk files. There is no permanent free plan. Instead, every paid plan starts with a 7-day free trial with full WebSocket streaming and no card required. The trial covers real-time data on a small quota.

PlanMonthlyBilled yearlyFit
Personal$49$29 / monthAPI only, no streaming, personal projects
Pro$99$69 / monthTrading bots, alerts and dashboards with live streams
Scale$299$199 / monthProduction real-time apps
EnterpriseCustomCustomMulti-chain complete history and bulk delivery

AI agents can use the Bitquery MCP server on separate plans: Trading MCP at $19 a month and AI Investigation MCP at $149 a month. Each trial includes 100 MCP credits.

Deeper history on a core chain is a flat-rate add-on, and every Data Store dataset has a free sample file. Full details are on the pricing page.

Alchemy

Alchemy has a free plan with 30M compute units a month at 15 requests a second. Paid usage is pay as you go at $0.52 per 1M compute units, with more throughput available. Enterprise pricing is custom. Alchemy is mainly an RPC provider with data APIs on top.

QuickNode

QuickNode has a free trial with 10M API credits a month at 15 requests a second. Paid plans start with Build at $49 a month for 80M credits, then Accelerate at $249, Scale at $499 and Business at $999. The pricing page lists archive data on every plan.

Moralis

Moralis's pricing page does not list a permanent free plan. It offers a free trial that the team sets up. Paid plans start with Starter at $149 a month for 2M compute units, then Pro at $249 and Business at $749. A separate Data Feeds plan starts at $10 a month.

Helius

Helius covers Solana only. Its free plan has 1M credits a month at 10 requests a second and includes standard WebSocket streaming. Developer costs $49 a month for 10M credits, then Business at $499 and Professional at $999.

Chainstack

Chainstack's free Developer plan has 3M request units a month at 25 requests a second, without archive data. Growth costs $49 a month for 20M request units and includes archive data. Pro is $199, Business $499 and Enterprise starts at $990.

CoinGecko

CoinGecko sells market data more than on-chain data. Its free Demo plan has 10k calls a month at 100 calls a minute. Basic costs $35 a month, Analyst $129, Lite $499 and Pro $999.

What a typical project costs

ProjectTypical needRough monthly cost
Side project or prototypeRecent data, no streamingFree tier, or $35 to $49
Trading bot or alert serviceLive streams, decoded trades$49 to $299
Analytics dashboardHistory plus prices$99 to $499
Compliance or research teamFull history, labels, bulk filesEnterprise or dataset purchase

The most common mistake is choosing on free quota alone. Price the plan you will need in month three, with streaming and history included, and compare that.

How to try Bitquery for free

  1. Create an account at the pricing page and start the 7-day trial. No card is needed.
  2. Run your first query in the GraphQL IDE.
  3. Download a free sample file from the Data Store to check historical coverage.
  4. To test with an AI agent, connect the MCP server. The trial includes 100 MCP credits.

FAQ

How much does a blockchain data API cost per month?

Most first paid plans cost $35 to $299 a month. Bitquery's plans are $49, $99 and $299 a month, or $29, $69 and $199 a month billed yearly. Enterprise plans for full history and bulk delivery are priced on request.

Which blockchain data APIs have a free tier?

On 29 October 2026, Alchemy, Helius, Chainstack and CoinGecko listed free plans, and QuickNode listed a free trial with a monthly credit allowance. Bitquery offers a 7-day free trial on every paid plan, with streaming included and no card required.

Does Bitquery have a free plan?

Bitquery has a 7-day free trial instead of a permanent free plan. The trial includes live WebSocket streaming and 100 MCP credits, and no card is needed. Data Store datasets also have free sample files.

Is a free RPC tier enough for analytics?

Usually not. RPC returns raw blocks and logs, so analytics needs many calls plus decoding and pricing. A decoded data API returns trades, transfers and balances directly, which uses far fewer calls.

Which plan do I need for streaming?

At Bitquery, streaming starts on the Pro plan at $99 a month. The Personal plan is API only. The free trial includes streaming so you can test it first.

Related reading

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe and never miss any updates related to our APIs, new developments & latest news etc. Our newsletter is sent once a week on Monday.